Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not getting IP addresses from DHCP

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Users are able to connect to the wireless access point fine.  The connection is very strong but they can not access the internet.  They are not getting ip addresses from the DHCP server.  How do I  get the DHCP server to assign addresses to the AP.  
0
Comment
Question by:demus619
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20367502
Hi,

What about the access point, does it has a DHCP server? You may use it as the DHCP server if it supports that.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 20367683
And why will not You use mysql's build in replication?
http://www.howtoforge.com/mysql_database_replication
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 20367692
Sorry, wrong window.

Can the AP act as dhcp rely?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MrBernsdorff
ID: 20374153
What make and model is the AP?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhs85 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20390338
Okay, we need clarification, but I am guessing one of two of the following will be your solution based on what you said.

1) If you have a server (on a separate computer) that is handling all of your DHCP requests, then you should disable the DHCP server on Access Point, give it a static IP that is on the same network as the actual DHCP server, and then have the access point do it's intended job, (pass the DHCP data along from the actual DHCP server to client computers).

2) If you would prefer the DHCP server to assign IP addresses (assuming it is capable of doing so), you must login to it's administration area, and enable this feature. Something along the lines of "Enable DHCP Server" should be turned on.  
0