Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to disable the global email disclaimer on ONLY select individual client Outlook 2003 PC's?

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello

I need to disable the globally generated email disclaimer on a few select computers running Outlook 2003 without affecting all other computers.

I'm hopeful that this is something that can be done on the client computer instead of the Exchange Server.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:markhaynes
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20370206
How have you implemented the disclaimer?
There is nothing built in to Exchange that does a disclaimer, unless you are using Exchange 2007.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markhaynes
ID: 20374231
Hello

The IT tech who configured the Exchange server abruptly left the company. I looked for some type of 3rd party installed prog in case this was the route he took in designing the disclaimer, put couldn't find anything.  So this basically leaves me in the dark  towards resiolving this issue.

The reason I want to disable the disclaimer on only a few PC's, is that there are some users that have dual language (japanese/English) capabilities within the company, and ever since the disclaimer was applied, their emails lose/corrupt  text  when sent outside the company mail server.

I've performed all updates to Office and Windows, tried with XP and Win2K, tried Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2007 without any change. So my last recourse is to try and omit the disclaimer so their emails can be successfully sent.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20376168
Without knowing what method is being used, it is a fishing trip.
It could be a third party application, it could be antivirus or antispam or it could be Microsoft's awful event sink. If it is the latter then that is an all or nothing approach.

There is nothing built in to Exchange to do it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560462
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:markhaynes
ID: 20610440
As it turns out, the program used to create the disclaimer is McAfee Anitvirus on the Exchange server.

Thanks for everyones help
0