Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange alternative for Linux

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there anything out there now for Linux that performs similar to Exchange?  We need something that incorporates email, calendars, and contacts at a minimum.  If it has web based email access that would we a bonus.  This would be for under 50 users.
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20367628
There is OpenXchange, which has a comercial and a "community" version, that might be worth taking a look at:
http://www.open-xchange.com/
http://www.open-xchange.com/header/community_area.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20367666

Here's another that has had decent reviews:
http://www.zimbra.com/community/downloads.html

Or have you considered google apps?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pétur Ingi Egilsson
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 20370332
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953298
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0