Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network printer stops printing every few days

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a network of several computers all running XP Pro and an HP Laserjet 4200 printer connected to the network by a wired Hawking print server.  99% of the time the printer works just fine, but every few days it just stops printing the jobs I send it.  When it's working fine, I see a "Ready" message displayed, but when the printer gets in this weird mode and won't print, I see a "Data Received" message on the printer.  To get past it, I usually just unplug the print server, wait for a few seconds, and plug it back in.  Any ideas what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:purpledino7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CaffeinatedTech
ID: 20368022
Are all PCs using the same drivers?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 700 total points
ID: 20368067
Does your print server have a static IP or is it assigned one by DHCP.  If it gets its IP from DHCP, try setting it to a static IP that is just outside of your IP range.  For example, if your IP range is 192.168.1,100 to 192.168.1.150, then set the IP of the print server to 192.168.1.90 (this is to prevent the DHCP server trying to assign the IP the print server is using).
0
 

Author Comment

by:purpledino7
ID: 20368092
Good point - I forgot to mention that it uses a static IP address.  Also, I don't think that all the computers are using the same driver.  Would this cause a problem?  How could I ensure that they all use the same one?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CaffeinatedTech earned 1300 total points
ID: 20368196
Well if one machine is using a bad driver it could be screwing it up.

Another thing could be that someone is trying to print a page that is too large to fit in the printer's memory or the print server.  A big photo or publisher page.  See if you can find or make such a page to test the theory and watch the print queue on your PC to see how large the print job is.
0