[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Software Restriction for Quickbooks in Terminal Services

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am building a terminal server for a client.  It will be used for general use remote access for a small number of users.  Some users will need access to Quickbooks (using Enterprise Solutions edition) but some will not.  Can I use software restriction (or something else) to have Quickbooks active, and show up for users in the Accounting group that exists in AD, and not show up for anyone else?

I haven't used software restriction much in the past, so I'm not totally clear on how it works, and if this would be the right use, how to apply it, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:dempsedm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 1000 total points
ID: 20367735
Here is the how-to on software restriction policies and their various options:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036

I would couple this with a GPO lockdown of your TS desktop - with a standard desktop, start menu and programs folder for most users, and special desktops e.g quickbooks users.

These would have shortcuts to only the programs you want.
Lockdown access to explorer, local drivers etc etc

e.g.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/7b33dcd6-0ad2-44e8-82f8-962425b6cf8e1033.mspx?mfr=true

Powerful when combined with software restriciton polices.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20370778
Software Restriction Policies I think is not the best way to do in this case as it really does not deal with start menu/shortcuts management.
First, using Start Menu redirection you can have different start menus based on group membership, meaning certain groups will see different icons/program groups on their start menu.
Then, use NTFS permissions directly in the QuickBooks folder to DENY access to users that are not part of the 'QuickBooks Users' group. So even if users find workarounds to get to the folder they will NOT be able to launch the application.
That is probably the best way to go.

Cheers.

Claudio Rodrigues

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 20371527
Claudio, do you have any info on how to adjust start menu based on group membership?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 1000 total points
ID: 20373976
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 20397244
Thanks, sorry I didn't get back sooner.  I will try these suggestions in the next couple of days, get back to you guys, and try to close out this question.  Thanks for your help!
0