Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thumb drive letter keeps changing W2K

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a customer that uses two USB thumb drives to download data from a heart monitoring device. The problem is that Windows 2000 **seems** to randomly assign the drive letter as either "F" or "G". Since the options in the software are set to point to the correct drive, the operator often gets error messages because the program is looking for a nonexistent drive after the letter change occurs.

I'm not on-site so I can't see what the inconsistency is, but is there a way to permanently assign a drive letter so Windows doesn't reassign?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bricar1
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 750 total points
ID: 20367796
i had this before

try
insert usb drives then
Open the Disk Management console (diskmgmt.msc).
Right-click on any drive, and select Change drive letter and path.
Windows will let you know if the drive letter cannot be changed for some reason.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 20368990
see

http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html
I hope this helps !
0