Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

working with remote desktop

Posted on 2007-11-28
8
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have been told that there are 2 types or versions of remote desktop and one of them is like using KVM and logging to the console. I don't know where to get this version.
Recentely I was logged on to the server through remote desktop session, then I went to a different location and used a different computer  remote desktop to log on to the same server and it says something about maximum connections exceeded, I used computer management and tried to kill the existing session but I could not.
any explanation to this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 400 total points
ID: 20367742
you can remote onto the console session:

start, run.
"mstsc /console"
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 400 total points
ID: 20368583
Do what Jimboefx said above to connect in to the console session.  From there start up the Terminal services manager applet and log off or connect to your other sessions.

One thing I usually configure is for the Terminal server to kill all sessions over a day in lenght.  You can set this number to whatever you want if you have a user or two that likes to leave sessions open and yo udont want the hassle
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 400 total points
ID: 20371327
First of all the number of connections exceeded probably because the server you were connecting to had Remote Desktop enabled (right click 'My Computer' and go to Properties. Check the Remote tab) and not Terminal Services (Add/Remove Programs | Windows Components | Terminal Server).
In such mode two remote sessions can be established to the TS using a Remote Desktop Client (like the Microsoft one, mstsc.exe). If for some reason the user connected to the TS decides to simply disconnect (by clicking the close button on MSTSC or by selecting disconnect on the TS start button), his session stays 'alive' on the TS. So if another user connects and does the same thing now you have 2 sessions 'disconnected' on the TS and if another person tries to connect they get the message you saw.
To fix that you can launch TSCC.MSC and go to the RDP-tcp properties. There you can set timeouts for disconnected sessions, active sessions and idle ones. If these thresholds are reached the session gets terminated, freeing up one of these two 'slots'.
Regarding the 'two versions of remote desktop', here is the deal. When you connect using mstsc, you are assigned a session and each session has a number (ID) that is increased each time a session is established and never goes down (unless you reboot the server).
When you pass the /CONSOLE switch (thanks JimboEfx) you grab Session 0 that is the console. Is there a lot of difference? Not really BUT some applications need to run and/or be installed on Session 0 (console) to work properly and that is why, when remote managing servers, it is recommended, if possible to use the /CONSOLE switch.

Hope this helps,

Claudio Rodrigues

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balmasri
balmasri earned 400 total points
ID: 20372718
Dear;
AS tsmvp said , The message appears when you close the session by disconnect or clicking (x)

you can do the following steps :
- run Terminal services Manager using an account that has administrative privilige over the server that has maximum number of session.
-All listed servers. right click>connect to computer, reset or log off the unrequired sessions  .

you may apply these steps By
-visiting your server physically. OR
-Using your  computer if Adminpak is insatlled on it [ you will find Terminal services Manager  in the administrative tools.
-Login to another server by remote desktop session and do the above steps.


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:chandru_sol
chandru_sol earned 400 total points
ID: 20386930
When you enable Remote desktop in Windows 2003 machine by default it will be in Remote admin mode where it will allow only two connections over the RDP and one connection using /console.

Hope this helps...........

If you can logon to console then go to taskmanager then click on the users tab and then logoff or disconnect the unwanted session

regards
Chandru
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20434137
there is a version of RDP where you can list all the machines in the left pane then you click on one machine and you will be able to get to the console.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20434616
That is called the Terminal services manager.

If you install adminpak.msi you will have this option in the Administrative tools.

Hope this helps......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 20436281
Dear jskfan:
I think you mean REMOTE DESKTOPS . you will find it in Administrative tools
0