Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When a new member visit my site , i would like to appear a box for him asking him if he would like to add my site to his homepage . is that possible  guys?

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
When a new member visit my site , i would like to appear a box for him asking him if he would like to add my site to his homepage . is that possible  guys? but if a member already have my site to his homepage then to dont ask him. Is there any solution for this ? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KingSencat
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20367743
I think it is possible only in IE, below are a few examples:
http://rainbow.arch.scriptmania.com/scripts/make_home.html
http://www.codelifter.com/main/javascript/homepage1.html
http://www.designerwiz.com/JavaScripts/make_homepage.htm

Hope this helps, these scritps rely on Javascript.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rok-Kralj
ID: 20368333
Yes, it is working only in IE. For FF you can ask user to press CTRL+D to bookmark your page.
0