Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exporting users from Exchange 2000

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My company just purchased another company with 250 users.  THey are currently using Exchange 2000.  We are running Exchange 2003/2007.

Can someone help me decide what the best method is to export all the users from their domain and import them into ours as contacts?
0
Comment
Question by:mmudry
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
seeimred earned 2000 total points
ID: 20367962
LDIFDE or CSVDE should do the trick for small exports/imports. You aren't going against Exchange directly in this case since the Active Directory is where the objects exist. So these utilities would need to work against AD for an export of certain fields required for importing into the other domain. You will need to change a couple of things like Object Type from User in the export to Contact in the import.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 20368037
Would it matter if we had a trust or not?  


Do yuo think Hyena would be good for  this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 20368053
How to use the ExMerge tool to upgrade to Exchange 2000 Server or to Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327304/en-us

How to use the Exchange Migration Wizard to migrate mailboxes from an Exchange organization
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328871/en-us

How accounts and mailboxes are created and mapped when you use the Migration Wizard to migrate from Exchange Server 5.5 to Exchange 2000 Server or to Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281583/en-us
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 20368080
I'm not migrating anything so I am a bit confused about this last post...  I know how to merge the envionments, just trying to get the users exported and imported as contacts in our domain.  


As for Hyena I answered my own question.  It won't do what I was hoping.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:seeimred
ID: 20368185
You would not need any trust for CSVDE or LDIFDE since you will only be working with the CSV or LDF file output which is just text.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 20368203
Gotcha...  I think what I really need to do is export the gal and import the gal?


I am trying to accomplish users from each domain being able to lookup the users in the gal and send to them easily.  I would want the distribution lists as well.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:seeimred
ID: 20370560
All of what you want is very do-able. I prefer to use CSVDE but either utility will work with the User & Distribution Groups exporting/importing. The distribution groups should have corresponding contact records in the remote directory as all they are would be pointers to an external smtp address with a friendly name in your GAL. Once you set up your command line string, you could easily make them a batch file for repeat process.
0