Solved

Reloading SBS box from Backup Exec

Posted on 2007-11-28
8
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm looking to verify an approach with the community on a SBS rebuild process.  The box is an IBM eServer and failed due to a RAID logical error, per IBM.  We did have a drive fail in the RAID 5 array, which according to IBM cause the logical array to fail.  We do have a system image, but it fails to install due to sector errors

The approach I'm taking to restore is the following:

1. replace the drives and rebuild the logical array
2. Load SBS enough to get a working OS
3. Reload Backup Exec 11d
4. Catalog last tape and restore system and data volumes

My expectation with this process is the server will come back to the state it was in as of the last backup with all domain users and exchange store intact.  

I'd appreciate any comments/adjustments to this approach
0
Comment
Question by:jtcomstock
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
How to perform a local recovery of a Microsoft Windows 2000/2003 Small Business Server
http://support.veritas.com/docs/243037

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
After you have configured the raid
follow the above mentined document step-by-step
please ensure that you do-not miss any step and you will be able to recover yr server to a pre-disater state without any issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
Comment Utility
That looks like the document I need.  Thank you for the quick response.  I'll get on this shortly and will get back to you as to how its going.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
Comment Utility
An update.

I did rebuild the SBS box per the Symantec instructions.  I was able to retrieve the data and apps volume, but it did not replace the SBS build that was on the box.  There were no AD users or containers and I began to get errors.  I called Microsoft Business Critical Support to get some insight on this and they were stumped.  I did have a image of the system volume with Symantec's System Restore and applied that to the system drive.  I then ended up with a very unstable machine that will not start in a normal mode, but will in safe mode.  While in safe mode, I looked at the event viewer and saw many errors.

In looking through the Symantec doc, I can't see what I missed and had another person review.  It appears that should have worked, but didn't in this case.

I'm going to rebuild the SBS box this morning and enter the user/computer information.  There are about 40 users, so this won't take too long.  Once this is done, I'll seize the primary DC roles from the server 2003 box that was setup as the secondary DC.  

Right now, we have a test box running SBS with a different domain name.  I have to the network to act as the mail server.  

I'd like to understand why the Symantec restore via tape didn't work.  I'll open a case with them to explore.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
It sounds as though you didn't have a backup of the system state.

Why are you using BackupExec anyhow?  The built-in SBS Backup does a good job.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
Comment Utility
Jeff,

It was not setup by me, but from what I could see in the tape catalog it looked as though it captured the system state.  My understand of the Symantec System Recovery is that is makes a full system image, including system state, but that didn't work.  The client had an existing license of Backup Exec, which is why that product is being used.  

We were able to get all the files from the tape, with the exception of the exchange store.  For some reason this was not capture.  The system volume in the logical array was corrupt, but the Symantec System Recovery allowed me to view the other two volumes and copy data, including the store.  

This box had issues with the logical array and the processor.  IBM is speculating that issues with the processor caused parity errors with the system volume and has since replace many of the guts of the box, include all new drives.  At this point, i'm starting with a fresh load of SBS and will follow KB884453 (How to install Small Business Server 2003 in an existing Active Directory Domain) to complete the restore.  

Interesting point to note is that we had a test SBS box available that was loaded with their old domain name.  I configured it with the LAN IP set for email in the firewall and have had people using OWA to access their mail, while we sort out the hardware issues with IBM.  I'm using a Dell Precision 380 and its doing a great job.  I'll Exmerge off the current mailbox and then reimport.  

Learned a few things on this one.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
Comment Utility
I am giving the points to iamthecreator for his quick response to the issue and a suggested action plan that should have worked.  The restore process did not work as expected, which reinforces why backup plans should be test.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Yikes... KB884453 is a horrible document... and you cannot use that when you have had another SBS in the domain.

Sounds like you've got a mess on your hands though.

If you're starting with a fresh load of SBS, you will be better off recreating all user/computer accounts, removing the workstations from the old domain (even if you've used the same name) and then rejoining them to the newly installed SBS using http://<servername>/connectcomputer.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0