Solved

DNS 2003 server after adding it to a Windows 2000 domain

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Env: Windows 2000
Two Windows 2000 DC's
Upgraded Schema to add a Windows 2003 R2 DC

I added the Windows 2k3 r2 box, assigned static IP address and DNS server pointing to one of the DNS DC's added DNS protocol from WIndows server and components(not configuration) and promoted it to a 3rd DC.

THe Wizard never asked me if I wanted it to configure DNS for me as I had seen before. However when it came back up I checked the DNS console and there I found the DNS AD integrated was there. So I went to TCP/IP properties and pointed the DNS server IP to itself(best practice). Now when I restart it takes about 15 minutes to come up. If I modify it back to the other DNS servers it comes back right away when I restart.

 What am I missing here?



0
Comment
Question by:JohnRamz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
Check the DNS zone on your new DC and see if it has been replicated completely. Does it have both forward and reverse lookup zones, and are they populated with the same records as the other DCs?  Does it have the msdcs.domain.com folders and do they match the other servers?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
in split DC environments, i mix my DNS settings around to share the load E.g

Server1 Looks at Server 1 Primary and Server3 Secondary
Server2 Looks at Server2 Primary and Server1 Secondary
Server3 Looks at Server3 Primary and Server 2 Secondary

Splits the load, and resolves any potential issues on boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnRamz
Comment Utility
Yes it has been replicated, it is a GC, I even re-registered  the SRV records renaming the netlogon files and restarting the service. Not luck yet
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JohnRamz
Comment Utility
No takers please clean up this question. I find amazing that nobody answers questions anymore. I will start thinking about canceling my paid service to this site
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No point pasting your complaints or threats here, we are simply people at the other end trying to help out
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnRamz
Comment Utility
Jay Jay70,
FYI: before posting that previous "threat" , I found the answer to the issueon this KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275278
Happy new Year 2008
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
isnt that resolution pretty much what i posted above with the DNS configuration??

Happy New Year to you as well :)

And if what i posted wasnt the same, then we can get your points back on this
0