Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS is not running on power on

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi

I've recently upgraded my P5LD2 SE/C motherboard to a P5LD2 Deluxe motherboard.  All of the PCI cards, memory, processor (Core 2 Duo, which Asus say is supprted), graphics card (PCI-E 16x) and hard drives are the same.

The problem I have, is that upon switching on there doesn't appear to be a BIOS, as all i get is a blank screen.  No system beeps or anything.  I've checked that the CLRTC jumper is correctly installed.

Anything else I should try before i send the board back as faulty?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:h1_phil
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 20368173
Make sure you have connected both connections of the powersupply to the board (also the small square 4 pin one).
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 20371985
and test with all devices disconnected, leave only mobo + cpu +1 ram stick, video card, PS
if still nothing swap the connected devices
check also if your cpu is correctly installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:h1_phil
ID: 20373420
Rindi

I will try your solution when I get home tonight.  My last motherboard didn't have the 4 pin extension plugged in, so I didn't plug it for the new board either.  How do you know whether to plug the 4 pin bit in or not?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20373703
Those boards that have such a plug, need it, those that have that plug missing, don't need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:h1_phil
ID: 20380567
Hi guys

I tired both of your suggestions last night and still no success.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20380647
i fear you have a dead mobo - DOA
0
 

Author Comment

by:h1_phil
ID: 20383850
Guys

I've found out that only version 2 of this board will run core 2 duo.  Mine is V1.02.  

Why my manual says it does support dual core processors I do not know!

Thanks for your help anyway
0