Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

echo tab character

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
9,650 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi,

How can i echo a tab character? I want this for creating a tab-delimited logfile

echo Field1 tab Field2 >> logfile.txt

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xenium
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 75 total points
ID: 20368524
I do not believe it is possible to convince DOS echo to echo control characters using escape strings (such as \t); however, there is no reason why you can't just embed a normal tab in your output if this is part of a batch file.

E.g.


echo hello	world

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 75 total points
ID: 20368526
You can always do it from Notepad, i.e.

set tab=(hit the tab key)
echo field1%tab%field2%tab%field3  > logfile.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:xenium
ID: 20369261
thanks, i didn't think of this, which is easy since the batch command is being generated by a program that easily assigns the tab character.
0