Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a 512 item Legend Window

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi Experts,

I am currently trying to create a Legend Window for an application I'm writing.  This legend will show how a graphics layer, appearing in a map window, featuring many coloured dots is coloured .  In some instances one layer may have in excess of 500 unique values with colour and value attributes I can easily access and use to define the legend window.

I have looked at using listboxes, listviews, comboboxes, datagrids, treeviews etc to create this legend window but cannot determine which would be best suited.

The overall appearance I require is basically a 3 column layout: 1st column being Legend Name (corresponding to how a layer is coloured), 2nd column being item colour (this should appear as a small square or circle of the appropriate colour) 3rd column being the item value.

Whatever control is used should have click properties so that after clicking on an item the user has the option to modify the colour via a commondialog or similar control.  It would also be nice if the coloured icon could be changeable in this way too, ie square, round, star shaped, etc.

Example:

col1                           col2                              col3

Fruit                          Yellow                           Banana
                                 Green                           Apple
                                 Orange                         Orange

Density                     Red                               >10
                                 Yellow                           10<5
                                 Green                            0>

renderer.name        renderer.color(0)            renderer.value(0)
                               renderer.color(1)            renderer.value(1)
                               renderer.color(2)            renderer.value(2)

I'd be very grateful for suggestions on what is the best way to achieve this.

Thanks in advance,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:JasonFirth
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 2000 total points
ID: 20387963

a flexgrid could work well,
heres an example how to make it editable:
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/controls/vb_othctrl/article.php/c1509/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21000168
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0