Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange asking for User log in

Posted on 2007-11-28
14
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We changed the Master AD over to another server as well as the Master status of Exchange to another server.

That said, users can log-in, but when opening Outlook get prompted for username and password.  Even putting in credentials Exchange won't let them in.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:ikeepon
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 20368741
Does the other domain controller host a Global Catalog?  Exchange needs to authenticate against a DC with the global catalog.  Look at AD Sites and Services.  Drill down to the domain controller that now hosts your AD.  Expand and look at the Properties for NTDS Settings (I think).  There is a check box for Global Catalog.  Ensure that it is checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 20368870
I made the change and will check in the AM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 20369188
Nobody had access to Outlook again shortly after I made that Global Catalog change.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20370258
After making that change did you do anything to Exchange? Like restart its services? If not then I would do that.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 20374748
In fact, delayed-replication between Master AD (DC) and Exchange.  Those are placed on differenet sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 20374795
no, same site...it was like 20 min after changing the GAS that it had happened.  I also notice an Mx record for Exchange was not in DNS, although I don't think that was the problem.  

I'll try again and reboot both servers in the morning.  Very weird.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 20397827
Maybe I missed a step, can someone provide me with documentation on how to change a Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20397980
What do you mean "change a domain controller" ?
Unless Exchange has been hard coded to a domain controller in the Properties of the server then after restarting the Exchange services Exchange will use the first DC to respond.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 20398116
So Exchange needs to be restarted?  I have two domain controllers...when I shut off one of them that is when all the problems start.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20399815
Exchange hooks on to a specific domain controller. If that domain controller is then shutdown Exchange will not look for another DC for 35 - 40 minutes. During that time Exchange is basically dead in the water until that time. The best way is to restart the Exchange services which forces Exchange to go looking for another DC.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 20400456
You can use nltest.exe to see which Global Catalog server Exchange has attached itself to.  The switch with the command is /sc_query.  Look at the help for the command to get the exact syntax.

If the GC server locks up, you can manually reset the Exchange server to use another Global Catalog using the /sc_reset switch with the nltest.exe command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 20759873
It was an AD sync issue...the server the Exchange was on was a domain server, that was not fully operational as a domain controller

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=7122
0