Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do you recover data from a hard drive when Windows won't recognize it?

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Western Digital hard drive that I was using as a primary drive.  The computer started rebooting at will and I shut down the computer and pulled the hard drive in question.  I took the hard drive to another machine and ran scandisk on it to repair any bad sectors, etc.  It still continued to reboot, so I got a new hard drive and put the operating system on it, thinking I could copy the data over to the new drive.  When I hooked up the malfunctioning hard drive, Windows could not see it.  I went to Computer Management and it could see it, although it said that the drive was unallocated.  It also showed no name for the hard drive.
My problem is that I have to retrieve the data from that hard drive.

Any questions or solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:NCSAV
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 20368293
You need to use a drive lvl utility on the drive to recover information.
personally I use stellar phoenix available at http://www.stellarinfo.com/index.htm
but there are other utilities  and it really depends on the level of corruption how cheap you can get away with.  There are several free and opensource solutions as well.
things to be aware of
the more you do to the drive the less likely your data will be recoverable
try to not write to the drive itself only read the information from the drive (your not trying to repair the drive just read the information on it so software that claims to repair the drive will likely do more harm then good for what you are trying to do)

hope this helps
--Wild
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20368438
Or knoppix, spinrite, getdataback ....
0