Solved

Need help choosing the appropriate AVG anti-virus.

Posted on 2007-11-28
12
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a company running Small Business Server with Exchange.  I need an AVG anti-virus that will run on the server and the workstations.  I want to deploy it from the server and administer all the workstations from the server.  I attempted to find this information on the AVG site, but there seemed to be multiple products that would do this.  Could someone please give me their opinion on my situation.
Thanks!
Brian Jones
0
Comment
Question by:bsj1170
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 20368340
Do you want  Antivirus only?
firewall??
malware protection??

--wild
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsj1170
ID: 20368458
we only need antivirus
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20368460
On their website, there are 4 products.
AVG free antivirus, Avg free anti-spyware, avg anti-rootkit free and AVG Internet Security
AVG Internet Security is an all-in-one product and includes all the 1st three products, anti spam feature and a firewall.
there's nothing more u can ask, so better go for it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bsj1170
ID: 20368474
They have an entire line of enterprise items.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20368477
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20370616
http://www5.grisoft.com/doc/products-avg-anti-virus-network-edition/us/crp/3
http://www1.grisoft.com/doc/products-comparison-small-business/us/crp/3

I recently started buying the AVG Pro line of products for my customers.
For 'large' Enterprises, I still recommend McAfee ePO - but - AVG has done a great job for me.

Note the "SBS" version that they are selling. I haven't tried it yet but maybe someone here has.

I'd also be interested to hear any comments from anyone who has used AVG in a 75-100 computer network.

Good Luck,
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsj1170
ID: 20370732
I see the link for the network edition, does that go on the workstations as well.  I need something for the entire network, do I need to run separate anti-virus on the workstations or just the server?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20370806
The 'server-based' application manages the 'computer-based' installations.
This is the common configuration for any 'Enterprise' version of network Anti-virus.

From the server (or console) you can configure/manage/collect reports on all the individual computers.
Usually, the server version can push out the install to all of the network computers - if they don't already have the local version installed.

The concept is great whether you're managing 10 or several thousand local workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsj1170
ID: 20374358
The network edition, will that work on SBS with Exchange because I do not see that in the compatibility on their site?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdminGuy earned 250 total points
ID: 20374875
Sounds like you will need the SBS version.  If you buy the Network edition you will also have to buy the exchange version for the mail server, not a friendly price model.  SBS has this all in one.  SBS is intended for desktops, notebooks, file servers and email servers.  It has central admin that pushes the AV to the clients and then monitors for updates and infections...you can alert by email on infection etc... very flexible and intended for MS SBS.  If you proceed, they make 2 year pricing VERY attractive.  Most contracts I've signed have been 2 year agreements so budget accordingly is my advice.  I have been using Grisoft AVG for years...very satisfied and as long as I've kept my AVG updates updated (automatic) and Windows updates (WSUS) current, I've never been touched.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetAdminGuy
ID: 20374960
BTW...younghv, I manage over 500 seats and no issues.  AVG Admin can manage per user or per station and per group, handles everything McAfee does (I heard early rumors that Grisoft leased McAfees engine to get started...HAVE NO IDEA if there is any validity in that) from AV, firewall, malware etc. all from the central console.  It is very flexible in the central admin piece, you can seperate the modules out that push the updates, install the remote clients, database can be firebird, MSDE (now express I think) and SQL (which I have to use due to size restaints on the others)  Due to this flexibility you can get into a complex install or follow the KISS rule.  On the con side...I've rarely needed them, but when I do, Grisoft's support is very slow process.  I usually fire off the request and forget while I go try to figure out myself...I usually win. (which means they are really slow)
Hope this helps. Sorry bsj1170...not related to your question I guess...  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 20414950
Ouch!
0