Solved

Wont go past Dell Splash screen

Posted on 2007-11-28
12
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts!
I have a Dell Optiplex GX520. Upon startup- the Dell Splash Screen appears and the progress bar starts and gets ABOUT 1/2 way...just quite 1/2 way and just stops... and thats it.  I can't get into safe mode or anything.
I have tried Reseating the memory and nothing happened.
Any ideas of what I can try next?
0
Comment
Question by:jaw1971
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
Comment Utility
as a test  
disconnect the hard drive from the motherboard and power.
and then restart the computer
if the bios will now progress past that point and give you an operating system not found or no boot device  then the problem is likely the hard drive  or the hd controller. (i would bet on the hard drive itself)

and then we can go from there  after you get results of test.

--Wild
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
Comment Utility
Hard drive test is a good one.  You should be able to access that easily.  It may be under the keyboard.

Can you get into the BIOS?  F2 on all Dell's, I believe.  If so, that may give you a clue.  
Are there any beeps?
If more than one Memory SIMM take out one at a time.
Take out and leave out the memory, any beeps then?  (Should get 8 long beeps)
How long did you wait it out?  Maybe it will time out after 5-10 minutes.  I have seen this with Network Card issues.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Press F12 during bootup to enter Dell Diagnostics and run an Extended Test. I'd suspect a bad sector on hard disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaw1971
Comment Utility
Hi
Can not press f2 or F12-- cant get into Bios

Removed Harddrive... still progress bar wont move little under 1/2 way....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
Comment Utility
how bout when memory is removed.  any beeping???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaw1971
Comment Utility
Also- Took out BOTH memory sticks. only got 6 long beeps.. how long should i have waited to hear the 8?
I counted 6-- waited about 2 minutes and heard no more beeps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
Comment Utility
(btw...for some reason i was thinking this was a laptop...anyway, now i am straight.)
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx520/en/ug/mtabout0.htm

6 beeps is probably right.  i wasn't totally sure if it was 8.  i knew it was a lot of long beeps.

What do the diag lights indicate on the back of the pc.
http://premiersupport.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx520/en/ug/tools00.htm#wp1114558

BTW...
The F12 is a diag that runs from the hard drive.  Since you are not getting to the hard drive at all, you will not be able to run that diag.  

-Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaw1971
Comment Utility
Well the light code does not make sense..
its 3  numbers 2/3/4 are green
By the way its a formfactor- a small one...GX520.
Anyway-- the USB are part of the motherboard.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
Comment Utility
light codes indicate a usb failure.   try removing   all usb devices  and try booting up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaw1971
Comment Utility
no USB devices attached-- still  3 lights- #2, 3, 4
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
h11 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Check all the caps on  the resistors see if any of them look swelled if so it is probably the mother board.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaw1971
Comment Utility
replaced motherboard all is fine
thank you
0