Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 SELECT Statement "NOT CONTAINS 'cat'"

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here's the SQL statement I'm trying to execute!
SELECT       DISTINCT merchantCategory
FROM            dbo.Items
WHERE NOT CONTAINS 'cat'
In other words, I want it to cough up all the unique results for merchantCategory that don't contain the keyword 'cat'. I know the syntax is wrong somewhere around 'cat'; I'm just not sure what it is. Please help, Thanks, Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:jumpstart0321
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 20368307
SELECT   DISTINCT merchantCategory
FROM     dbo.Items
 WHERE merchantCategory NOT LIKE '%cat%'
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CCongdon
CCongdon earned 400 total points
ID: 20368363
Building from angellll's query, you might change the WHERE to read

WHERE merchantCategory NOT LIKE 'cat%'

if what you are looking for STARTS with the phrase 'cat' Othewise, you might block something that mereley has the phrase cat in the middle of it. Like the word 'scathing' -- sCAThing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jumpstart0321
ID: 20368374
Thanks guys:)
0