Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to run two seperate networks shareing one internet connection.

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
   I am sharing an office space with another buisness, and we both have a server running windows server 2003. We only have one internet connection. We want to keep our servers absolutely seperate. What would be the best way to configure our hardware (routers/switches) so this will work?
0
Comment
Question by:pcmngr
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CaffeinatedTech earned 1500 total points
ID: 20368429
Just use different subnets.  Or one network use 192.168.X.0 and the other use 192.168.Y.0 and set the gateway to the IP of your router, the gateway doesn't have to be on your subnet.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 20368802
Different subnets is just a logical separation.
For physical separation you need a router between these networks.

Which kind of routers and switches do you have ?
What kind of internet connection?
any firewall?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pcmngr
ID: 20370147
Right now I have one Netgear wireless N router that everything is running through, I have access to a couple of switches and another router.
My internet connection right now is a sprint DSL line wth a static IP, but I will soon be switching to a local cable provider.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20373558
.. but I will soon be switching to a local cable provider
Will the cable replace current DSL for both company?
If not, you already have a separate router by having different courier.

K
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 20373592
I would place a firewall in front of the internet connection.
Then connect a router to this firewall and configure it to use VLANS or separate ip ranges for each company.
0