[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Zip Files

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
This is a second part to the my other question.

I am able to create a file on my server via FTP.  But the file has no data.

I am very new Java so any help would be great.
//****************************************************Start FTP
        File file1 = new File("c:\\target.zip");
        
        try {
        URL url = new URL("ftp://user:user@server.server.server.com/target.zip;type=i");
        URLConnection con = url.openConnection();
        FileInputStream in = new FileInputStream(file1);
        FileOutputStream out = new FileOutputStream("C:\\target.zip");
        //OutputStream out = con.getOutputStream();
        int i = 0;
        byte[] bytesIn = new byte[1024];
        while ((i = in.read(bytesIn)) > 0) {
	        out.write(bytesIn, 0, i);
        }
        out.close();
        in.close();
        } 
        catch (IOException e) {
        }    
//*************************************************End FTP

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20368466
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ysnky
ysnky earned 200 total points
ID: 20368812
but your writing to your local file.

you have to comment this line;
FileOutputStream out = new FileOutputStream("C:\\target.zip");

and uncomment this line;
OutputStream out = con.getOutputStream();

your new code must look like;

//FileOutputStream out = new FileOutputStream("C:\\target.zip");
OutputStream out = con.getOutputStream();
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 20369171
> as well as the changes ysnky posted you also need to change you while loop

        File file1 = new File("c:\\target.zip");
       
        try {
        URL url = new URL("ftp://user:user@server.server.server.com/target.zip;type=i");
        URLConnection con = url.openConnection();
        FileInputStream in = new FileInputStream(file1);
        OutputStream out = con.getOutputStream();
        int i = 0;
        byte[] bytesIn = new byte[1024];
        while ((i = in.read(bytesIn)) >= 0) {
                out.write(bytesIn, 0, i);
        }
        out.close();
        in.close();
        }
        catch (IOException e) {
        }    
0