[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 emails get stuck in the Outbox

Posted on 2007-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings:

In a small office, everyone has Outlook 2003.  There is a domain (Server 2003), four workstations, each tied to the domain.  Each Outlook 2003 user is set up with POP3 access to a purchased, offsite-hosted domain.  Each also has an Exchange account on the server, strictly to allow sharing of calendars, contacts, etc.
Only one user has this issue - emails get stuck in the Outbox, until Send/Receive is pressed an additional 1-3 times.

I've tried running scanpst, rebooting the laptop, checking for overly aggressive outbound email scanning - nothing I've tried seems to resolve the issue

Does anyone have an idea about what I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:lowplainsdrifter
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 20368624
Hello,

It sounds like you may have something set incorrectly on the SMTP settings for that client OR you have a corrupt Outlook profile.  I would create a new Outlook Profile, point it to the existing PST, and re-create the settings for the POP and SMTP for the new profile, then try it.  If not, it could be a bad pst also, you could try a new one as an alternate test.

Here is an article from Microsoft on troubleshooting stuck Outbox items: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195922

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 20368642
Have you checked: Outlook > Tools > Options > Mail Setup -- to see if "Send Immediately when connected" is checked?
0