?
Solved

Workgroup troubles

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have two computers networked together in a workgroup called grogans.  Both computers can attach to the internet.  Computer A and B are both seeing each other when I goto network places.  Computer A can get things from computer B, but computer B cannot get things from computer A.  I checked the folder and it is set to shared.  Computer A is winxp home and computer B is winxp Prof.  Computer A can load 192.168.1.1 quickly, but Computer B takes a long time to load 192.168.1.1.  

What is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20368441
have you tried to switch off the firewall on computer A?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 20368579
firewalls are off and no nortons or any of that.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20368621
try to set up new account on both computers.
please use the same username and the same password on both of pcs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20368713
It maybe having some dns issues.

type in CMD at the run line and hit enter
type in IPCONFIG /FLUSH DNS
then type in IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
Reboot and try again
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20368916
Also, try creating a new share on A.

lastly try to access via
start-run
\\ip-addr\sharename

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20382884
status?
0