Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ecommerce database structure

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-13
I am building an online gift shop and need help deciding how to relate the shopping cart table to the orders table without alitteration.
Customers are not required to log in in order to add items to the shopping baske, but are required to log in or create an account in order to checkout.
here is the information:

ORDERS
-----------
orderid
customerid
orderitems
subtotal
shipmethod
shipcosts
ordertotal
orderdate
ordertrackingNo

SHOPPINGCART
------------------
cartid
customerid
product
quantity

Any suggestions on improvement would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dotinfiniti
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 500 total points
ID: 20369401
>> dotinfiniti: I am building an online gift shop
Obvious question: Why? There is an enormous number of pre-packaged solutions available to meet most requirements.

If you want to do this properly then I suggest you seek out the services of an experienced database designer. It's impossible for us to know your requirements just based on two lists of attributes.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jinesh Kamdar
Jinesh Kamdar earned 500 total points
ID: 20372434
I think the logical thing would be store the basket items in the SHOPPINGCART table until the user selects to check-out (not sure how to and if u want to keep the cart persistent thru multiple sessions). Once the user logs in and finalises the order, move the items to the ORDERS and ORDERLINES tables, which would hold the order details and delete them from the SHOPPINGCART table.
0