Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Some system("pause") equivalent in java?

Posted on 2007-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
16,301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Under win32, I wanted to make a bat file that runs my java application. Right now I have to do something like:

    C:\test\java MyApp

but then of course the console window disappears after execution. Is there anyway to keep the console window up until I hit a key to dismiss it? When programming for win32 in C++ I can just use:

     system("pause");

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:UrosVidojevic
ID: 20368439
You can use

try {
      Thread.sleep(timeInMiliseconds);
} catch (InterruptedException) {}

If you want to pause for some time.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 20368443
System.in.read();
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:UrosVidojevic
ID: 20368450
Little correction:

try {
      Thread.sleep(timeInMiliseconds);
} catch (InterruptedException e) {}
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20368464
you can have a Thread.sleep of(5000)

so that it waits for 5 sec..

you can increase the value
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Bart Cremers
ID: 20368480
You can simply add 'pause' to your bat file.

    C:\test\java MyApp
    pause

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20369118
theres no way to achieve that, best you can do is pause until user hits enter key using

System.in.read();
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20369145
(already mentioned that)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20369205
you comment was wrong, and won't achieved what has been asked.
stdin is buffered so as I mentioned above the best you can do is pause until enter is pressed.

System.out.println("Please press Enter to terminate...");
System.in.read();

DJ_AM_Juicebox,

Let me know if you have any questions :)

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20369231
>>you comment was wrong, and won't achieved what has been asked.

Strange that you repeated it then ... ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20371258
:)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20371762
:-)
0