Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I connect a computer with diferent network credentials in a workgroup enviriment

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-22
Hi, I support a network that consists of a Windows Server 2003 and 10 workk stations, The PC's are connected via a workgroup, sometimes when I connect it to the server it promps for network credentals and sometimes it does not,  The problem is that this PC has connected automaticay to the server and I am not able to find a what to make it connect with the correct user name and passoword.
0
Comment
Question by:LeonHeyns
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20368534
You need to creeate an account on the server with the same username/password and grant that premissions on the folders/shares.

... or better still convert your workgroup into a domain and get all the benefits of the server and software that you have paid for - its really noit that difficult and administrtation is so much simpler.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 20368563
Use the same user and password on the workstations and on the server.
In a workgroup, each member keeps his own user-password combinations.
(Which also means changes have to be done on all members)

If you want to use another credentials for programs, use "runas".
For shares use "net use" with "/user" option.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20368905
Also make sure that user login is turned on,  rather than automatic login.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962175
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0