Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the text color with .profile

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

Within the uers profile, our vendor created a menu system to load up three different environments.  Do any of you know how to change the text color within the .profile so that each environment is a different color?

Thanks for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20368515
Hi,

This can be done with terminal escape sequences which can be sent to the terminal. Please see:

http://www.termsys.demon.co.uk/vtansi.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 20368614
Hi Omarfarid,

Can you give me an example of manually typing in the command for a white background and a black text?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20368680
What type of terminal are you using?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 200 total points
ID: 20368783
Hi,

Well I tried my best, but I can not verify since I am using ssh client. try


 echo '^[[2;37;40m'
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 20564006
Thank you for your help.  As it turns out, we are using a client application called WRQ.  I will reopen a new question for that since I am confident that your answer would work for a non-WRQ terminal client.
0