[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sluggish performance when accessing a database over network with Atheros Wireless Adapter

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Our application is setup to work over a network to share an MS Access Database to multiple workstaitons. We have recently noticed that workstations connecting to the server(where the database is stored) using wireless adapters with atheros hardware causes our program to function very slowly.
We are currently using DAO 3.5 with Access 97.
0
Comment
Question by:DevLSS
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
3_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 20369392
Hi Devlss,
If I remember well, if you use access over network and you select data from a table with a filter the whole table is loaded to the workstation and the filter is applied locally.  So if you have many rows in a table and slow connection, you get pour result.
Try using queries in access, so less rows have to go over the network
Can you give an estimat of the size of the database and the number of rows in the tables you use.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20369461
Is this a bound Access application? If so, you really, really, really should not use a bound Access application over a wirelyess network - it's a recipe for disaster, and will almost certainly result in corruption of your data. Wireless networks tend to drop/reconnect regularly, and Access doesn't like that, especially if this happens during a write process.

You can use an unbound Access frontend connected over a wireless connection to something like a SQL Server or MySQL database (since you don't maintain a connection to the database).

Also, switching to queries isn't going to help - ALL processing is done at the workstation, so even with queries you'll still have to pull the entire table across the wire (or in your case the ether). Note that if you ONLY deal with indexed fields in your queries/recordsets then Access can use Index tables (which can be faster) but that's tough to do with a robust application.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DevLSS
ID: 20374425
i am not sure i understand what you mean by "bound". In terms of what is going on, the amount of data varies depending on which form in the application is being loaded and what processes are triggered. Alot of the forms already use queries in the database. The only thing that seems to be consistent is when the wireless connection is using Atheros hardware, it works very slowly.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 20375226
Bound means your application has a form that has a RecordSource, and your controls are "bound" to a table column via a ControlSource. An "unbound" application would be one where you request data from a server, then present that data to the user (i.e. you'd fill the textboxes, combos etc), and then you would update the data on the server when the user makes changes. In a "bound" application, Access takes care of all these things.

The amount of data coming across the network doesn't vary at all; when Access has to run a query, the entire table is pulled across the network, then the workstation handles the query and returns the results ... NOTHING is done on the "server", since Access/Jet is a file-based database.

Still, using Access on a wireless network is just begging for trouble. It might not happen today, or tomorrow, or next week but you will have issues with this, it's just a matter of time. Access doesn't really like wired networks either, but they are much more stable than wireless.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21000178
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0