Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows User Profiles?  Windows can't log you in because your roaming mandatory profile is not available.

Posted on 2007-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We have some users who need to be able to use Remote Desktop to login to a Windows 2003 server who are getting the message "Windows cannot log you in because your roaming mandatory profile is not available."
Because we use Citrix we have M:\users\ntuser.man in the Profile field under the  Terminal Services Profile tab.  If I remove M:\users\ntuser.man the users don't get the message and they can login to the server.  My manager says that we must have m:\users\ntuser.man in the Profile field.
I see the problem as being if they don't log in to the Citrix server their roaming mandatory profile is not being found, and hence they get the message.
So with all this being said how can I enable the users to login to the server via Remote Desktop and keep the m:\users\ntuser.man in the Profiles field?
0
Comment
Question by:Westez
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20368635
Is M: a mapped network drive or is it local to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 20369760
M maps to the Citrix server, I don't know much about Citrix so I'm going to guess that it's local to the Citrix server.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 200 total points
ID: 20370268
Put the user profile on a server share such as \\citrixserver\ntuser.man and see what happens
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 200 total points
ID: 20370786
I assume this server is part of an Active Directory domain. Is that correct?
If it is, you need to go to the DC and launch Active Directory Users and Computers and then click on the user to open its properties. There, in the Terminal Services Profile Path you will set the profile path.
As recommended above, it is better to have this on a file server share. In this case the profile path should be set to \\FILESERVER\SHARE\ntuser.man.
Make sure users do have access to the share otherwise you will get an error.

Cheers.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20370957
Gotta love the people who repeat what was said before them and hope they get assisted points.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20371300
Well it is different when you say 'do this and see what happens' then 'you should do this way because it works' and with details on where/how to do it.
I have nothing to prove here or anywhere else getzjd. I am here to help people learning TS the right way as I can see on EE that there are LOTS of misconceptions about TS around (see my posts and replies on printing).
There is a reason why I have been a TS MVP for 7 years straight, and was the first TS MVP in the world. :-)

Cheers.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 20371436
The "see what happens" is meant as a light hearted statement because I obviously knew what would happen....it would work.  Sorry for trying to not be so cut and dry as most people.

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 20377993
This is a Citrix installation; M: is not a mapped drive, but the redirected former C: drive.
Your mandatory profile path is setup incorrectly; you do NOT specify a path with a .man extension anymore. this dates back to NT4. You only need to rename ntuser.dat to ntuser.man and provide the profile path in the user's properties in ADUC (and the profile path can be a local drive as well).
It's important as well to give the necessary users (usually the Everyone group when using the same mandatory profile for several users) when copying the profile to the final location.
Check here for details:
How To Assign a Mandatory User Profile in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307800
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 20385863
Let me rephrase here.  Rather than having ntuser.man, we have a few profiles setup such as IT.man,
generalusers.man, consultants.man.  How your classified determines which profile your assigned.  These profiles are all stored on the Citrix server, granted you all know this already, as oBdA clued  me in that drive M is actually drive C on the server.  So rather than have these profiles on the Citrix server we should have them on a network share, if I understand everyone corrrectly.  Ok so we move them to a network share.
Under the Terminal Services Profile tab there are two catagories, the Terminal Servers Users Profile and the Terminal Services Home Folder.  You guys are saying that after moving the profiles to a network share, specify the path to the profiles in the Profile Path field in the Terminal Servers Users Profile catagory?  I'm asking because I don't understand what the two fields are used for in the Terminal Services Home Folder.
Also I'm told that without the M:\users\generalusers.man specified that everytime a new user logs into the Citrix server a profile would be created on the server for that user.  Is this corrrect?
oBdA what does ADUC stand for? Active Directory Users, "C" has got me stumped.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 20385914
"Active Directory Users and Computers", the standard AD management console.
The "TS Home drive" Dield has the same function as the usual "Home Drive setting": it will map the specified drive when the user logs on to a terminal server.
It doesn't really matter where your profiles are stored; if you only have one terminal server; but it's important that they're setup as described in the article above (it doesn't matter that it's refering to XP, it applies to W2k3 as well).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Westez
ID: 31411523
Ok, thanks for cluing me in, I appreciate the detail, and the kb article number.  
0