Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Server On WINDOWS 2003 Server is not able to start

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am using Windows 2003 Server service pack 1 on my laptop. When I install DNS Server, it says DNS Server has not configured properly and can not Start.
0
Comment
Question by:rmallach
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 375 total points
ID: 20368776
Can you review the DNS Server and System logs to see if the service has reported a reason for not starting.  Use Event Viewer (eventvwr.exe) to see these logs.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20369000
is the RPC service running on your machine? have you reinstalled DNS?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20845201
Thanks for the points.
0