Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detect Browser Security Settings and Redirect

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-02
Is there a way via javascript to detect the web browsers security settings and redirect the user to a URL based on the settings?  
0
Comment
Question by:RenitlahHelp
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20368860
RenitlahHelp,

Maybe if done by an object or something like it.  However there is no way for Javascript to just check the security settings in a browser.  For example, if Javascript were disabled then nothing would work at all, even the redirect.  Assuming javascript is enabled If certain objects are disabled then you can usually find out by ...

if (!object)

What exactly are you trying to check or use in the browser?  There will be cases where you can't do a good test like this but it will work with some.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20807211
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:henryhbk
ID: 24000635
Actually we just thought of a solution to the same problem:

Add text to the page something like:

"Your security settings are too high or javascript is disabled"

in a named div (or other container) then onload() of the page, run a javascript to hide/blank the text. If the script successfully works, then the user doesn't see the alert, but if not, then the alert will be passively displayed.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24002460
Good alternative.  Like using the noscript tag.  Thanks for posting and sharing an interesting option for this that would be helpful for general detection of JS.
bol
0