[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate DNS from Windows Server 2003 Server to a different Windows Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2007-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a server running Windows 2003 Server that is both DHCP and DNS.  I want to migrate both of these services to a second server running Windows Server 2003 R2.  Please tell me the simpliest and safest way to do so.  My ultimate plan is to migrated DHCP and DNS to our second server and then retire our first server, and then to bring in a new server that can replicate AD.  So any help with step one of this process migrating DNS/DHCP from a Windows 2003 Server to a Windows 2003 Server R2 in the same network/domain would be appreciated.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hazenweber
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 100 total points
ID: 20368972

to migrate dhcp use netsh command.
for details take a look here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 900 total points
ID: 20368993
for DNS, simply make your DNS zone integrated and promote your other DC....DNS will replicate as part of AD

for DHCP, see above
0
 

Author Comment

by:hazenweber
ID: 20369156
what do you mean promote your other DC it is currently a Secondary Domain Controller
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20369168
0
 

Author Comment

by:hazenweber
ID: 20370506
Jay I'm looking at the directions your posted last, great.  Have a question related to it thought.  If I have my GC on server 3 and my infrastructure master on server 1, and I want to swap it so the GC is on server 1 and the infrastructure master is on server 3 what do I do?  I'm getting  warning about moving the infrastructure master onto a server hosting the GC.  Thanks - can I bump the points up in the middle of a question - I think it's worth more than what I originally placed?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20370532
im not worried about the points - dont stress on it :)

the infrastructure and GC role only applies if you have child domains, if you do not, then ignore the warnings, as it doesnt matter :) Think about Domains with just one DC....they have all roles :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hazenweber
ID: 20370570
So I've completed all of the steps in the link above - does that mean my server is promoted, so I can migrate DNS or is there something more?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20370685
if you ran through the whole process exactly then yep....DNS should be automatically migrated :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 20371673
please check the event log for errors about dns replication;
open dns snap-in on the second server - you should see the same picture as from the first server.
0