Solved

Where is it installed?

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello group,

I'm using a machine that is not mine so I need to know:

1)  how can I find out where Apache is installed? is there any standard method?

I did:

$locate apache

but it wasn't helpful. Also, I have to change


2) when I'm trying to get to  http:/123.123.123.123/Dir1/Dir2/some.html

I get  ""Permission denied"  error.log, since the User in Apache setting file (/etc/httpd/conf) is:
User apahce
Group apache

What should I do? should I change the permission? or there is a work around?

Regards,
ak


0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming it is running you could try ps ax | grep apache, which will list the running processes and should include their full path: -

~$ ps ax | grep apache
17527 ?        Ss     0:00 /usr/sbin/apache2 -k start
17528 ?        S      0:00 /usr/sbin/apache2 -k start
17529 ?        Sl     0:00 /usr/sbin/apache2 -k start
17533 ?        Sl     0:00 /usr/sbin/apache2 -k start
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jasonsbytes
jasonsbytes earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
if it's not running and assuming you have root access or sudo:

find / -type f | grep -E 'apache|httpd' 2>/dev/null
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility

That's right since they have changed it from apache to httpd so when I ran the ps command it didn't show apache process but when I use:
ps ax | grep httpd

it works fine. However, it is RIGHT.



0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Depending upon the distro used the package manage may be able to give you more info. For example, on a Debian based distro you could try: -

dpkg-query -l PACKAGE

to see if it's installed

dpkg-query -L PACKAGE

to list the package contents

On RedHat try: -

rpm -qa | grep PACKAGE

to see if it's installed

rpm -qil PACKAGE

to list the package contents

NB. Substitute PACKAGE for the name of the package you are looking for
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility


Thanks for your comment and helping me.

Regards,
ak
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
Comment Utility
You are very welcome.
0