Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sender ID Framework SPF Record Wizard

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to create Sender ID Framework SPF Record for our domain. I am not sure if this is done at the local level with the internal IP address or at the place that host the DNS record for us and that means we have to use external IP address for the mail server

so far this is what i have
 v=spf1 a mx mx:smtp.lateraldata.com ip4:198.66.93.70 -all
0
Comment
Question by:moonzappa
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:brakk0
brakk0 earned 150 total points
ID: 20368910
The entry is listed by your DNS host.

See here for more info:
http://www.openspf.org/
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 225 total points
ID: 20368922
That's close. I don't think you need the IP address at all. Here's a website that has a wizard you can use to help you formulate what you need:

http://www.openspf.org/Project_Overview

If you scroll down the page, you'll see a spot where you enter your domain name and start the wizard.

The record has to be placed on your public DNS server, not your internal server. If your public DNS zone is configured properly, just having the email server name is sufficient, as it will resolve to the correct IP address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:moonzappa
ID: 20369314
the website didnt work. i used the wizard from microsoft website. Our public DNS record is a little hard to understand
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 225 total points
ID: 20369406
Yeah, I've look at both sites, and you do get different results.  Do you have access to a control panel for your public DNS zone?  If so, what you want to add is a TXT record and then put that text in as the contents of the record.  I believe it has to be inside quotation marks, IIRC.
0