[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Users Email has disappeared into CyberSpace

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a user who reported a message being delivered to his Blackberry but not to his Outlook.  In fact he actually forwarded me a copy to me.  I have searched high and low on his Machine to find this message and have had no luck.  If anyone could help me, I would greatly appreciate it.  The steps I have taken so far are as follows:
1.)  I used ESM Message Tracking to track the message and the last line in the tracking shows: "SMTP Store Driver:  Message Delivered Locally to Store to User@Domain.com"
2.)  Searched through Mailbox folders, as well as Archive Folder and Personal Folder.
3.)  Checked the rules to see if there was a rule that moved this message.
4.)  Created a "non-cached" mail profile on another machine and searched that.

Unfortunately the individual that sent this message is an external client and I cannot bother them to send the message again so I can see what happens, but from what I found above it seems that the message has just disappeared.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:thebside
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 750 total points
ID: 20368996
Did you try sending a new email to this user from an external test account like yahoo or something?  Send it with the same subject and body.  Can't hurt to test it that way first.  If he gets it, then it was some fluke at the time, or it is something from that email address that is causing the problem.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lcit
lcit earned 750 total points
ID: 20369179
If he was able to forward you a copy of the email from his Blackberry, then it must exist on the Exchange server somewhere.  If a message is deleted from my inbox and I try to forward it from my blackberry before reconciliation has taken place I get an error that the original message can't be found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebside
ID: 20369319
PC Rob - I haven't tried that, but I will attept that to see what happens.

lcit - The mail does exist on the server, or did.  The message tracking from within Exchange System Manager shows that the message was delivered.  The user received the e-mail on his Blackberry however, he didn't receive it in his Outlook, which has now raised the question as to how many other users are this happening to that just don't know.   That and the fact that he is the VP of the company doesn't help either, since he is now worried that he may have had more that this had happened to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20370013
Have you checked the rules in his Outlook?  Maybe there's something that's moving emails.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebside
ID: 20370029
There are rules, but I followed each one and it wouldn't seem that any of them are affecting the e-mail in question.  I am going to clean out his rules tomorrow and see if this helps.  But if there was a rule set, the message would be in one of the folders listed, including "Deleted" and there is nothing.  I will continue my testing tomorrow.
0