[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows SMB server giving errors in GPOs

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
While going in to look at some group policies, i noticed that most of the 'settings' on the display page say this:

The following errors were encountered:
The .adm file "C:\WINDOWS\inf\wuau.adm" is not in a valid format and must be replaced. Details: A string is expected at line 0.

How did this happen? and more importantly, can it be fixed w/o going back through and re-setting up all the GPOs?
0
Comment
Question by:jaysonfranklin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20369184
Sure it can.

Connect to the server using GPMC from a fully patched XP Sp2 workstation.
Edit each policy, but don't make any changes.
The ADMs should update the server's copy.

If it still gives the error copy that adm from the XP workstation to the INF folder on the server.
Rename the old one first.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20369215
t does sound that you have a dodgy version of wuau.adm

try this link: http://www.freelists.org/archives/gptalk/02-2007/msg00167.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 20369389
Netman66, where can i find the ADMs on the XP workstation?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20369604
C:\Windows\Inf

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaysonfranklin
ID: 20370076
thx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20370134
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20370298
thanks for the point jaysonfranklin
0