[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE7 web pages not looking right

Posted on 2007-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE7 comes up without hardly any colors in header. I have removed some spy-ware and serviced fully. Also re-installed IE7 and reset to default settings. ATT.net  missing colors and icons. Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mr442
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20368933
Hello Mr442,

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

2. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20369055
could be ie 7 appearance settings

go tool> internet options> appearance  maybe these setting have been changed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 20369224
Ok I tried enabling, and disabling all add-ons. Notron has been removed and repalaced with AVG, which I tried disabling to see if it helps. This is Win Media Center on Gateway all-in-one computer. All updates are current except  .NET Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1 will not install. Not sure if thayt is trouble.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20369429
Uninstall .NET Framework. Check if IE7 works.  Reisntall .NET and SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 20370333
will try tomm. when I'm back at work.
Thanks for help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fireplague
ID: 20374974
tolls >internet options >accessablility > make sure everything is unchecked in this section. does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 20375806
IE& still not showing some graphics  and colors.
Recap: Re-installeed IE7 - Uninstall .NET Framework. - Enabled and disabled all  IE7 Add-ons
Re-installed Adobe Flash Player - Java
Still not working.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fireplague
fireplague earned 1000 total points
ID: 20376234
what about accessablility options - did you try those(not part of recap)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20376999
Delete the files in Temporary Internet Files folder.  Go to IE > Tools > Internet Options > General tab to delete the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 20382623
Fireplaque thank you. I went in to Accessibility Options in Control Panel and made some changes. Polled up att.net  with IE7 and it looks great!.
Hope it's ok to split with points with War1. He had many good ideas.
Thanks!
0