Solved

generic c++ +< windows.h>

Posted on 2007-11-28
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
http://www.codeproject.com/system/keyboard.asp

is it possible to make this function available to generic c++ without having to use visual studio?
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 20368962
Well, you will need windows.h for the declaration of 'keybd_event()' and all the constants used there. Apart from that, it should work with any compiler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20368997
method wise - the sample code cannot be used directly. right?

can you venture on a guess on how he accomplish this?

send ("hellow world!")


in a string and then automatically looked up codes for each symbol -


no wait, he could do string1[n]  and then replace each with codes he looks up!


" " = vk_space, or something


right?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 300 total points
ID: 20369020
Unfortunately, in C++ there is no generic and cross platform (by this I mean the OS, not the compiler!) way to do such keyboard scanning as it is not defined by the standard. Each platform will provide it's own way to achieve this.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20369090
oh i should empasize that I want to use  kbevent  on windows with windows sdk!


i want to avoid visual studio for now.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 300 total points
ID: 20369119
>> i want to avoid visual studio for now.
I have this strange feeling of deja vu :)

I don't know why you don't just prototype it using VS first and then; once you are more comfortable with what you are doing look to migrate to another compiler. I'm sure it'd be a lot less painful for you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20369149
actually i have menu, children window, windows help, and terminology phobia and it's really bad.

i find dealing with only c++ code in text compiler with color coding a little less steep on the curve.

:D
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 300 total points
ID: 20369178
You are a strange one Troudeloup, but a source of much amusement :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20369212
:)
0