Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't install norton antivirus coporate edition on windows server 2003

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-15
i have windows 2003 server R2, and i am trying to install norton antivirus coporate edition onto it.  i can either install as a server or install as client locally, which is what i want, but everytime i try to select install client locally, the installer just exits without giving a warning message.  looking at the box, i don't see that it specifically supports this OS, so maybe i need to get a different antivirus software?
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 270 total points
ID: 20369052
You can't (and shouldn't) install the client software on a server. Install the server software - it operates basically the same as the client software unless you designate it as a primary server and connect clients to it. But are you sure you are using the most current version of the corporate edition?  It should be called Symantec Antivirus, not Norton Antivirus, unless you have a really old version.  If that's the case (you have a really old version), it probably isn't compatible with the Win2K3 OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Engineer_JO
Engineer_JO earned 240 total points
ID: 20369057
what is the version of the norton antivirus corporate and what is the type of the processor in the server. some of norton antivirus products don't work on certain computers with certain processor types.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20369076
Oh - poo on me - I just saw that you specified it was version 7.6.  This is a really REALLY old version and I'm sure it's not Win2K3 compatible.  You need to update to the latest version - which would be Symantec Endpoint Protection v. 11.0, IIRC.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 240 total points
ID: 20369152
Corporate 7.6 is likely 9.0.6 at the client.

Install it again and select Server, but don't install any additional components.

0