?
Solved

USB Overflow or something like that, help!

Posted on 2007-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Last week I got a message stating a USB overflow or something like that when I had all of the USBs in.

Now, none of the USB ports are being recognized. This is a laptop, so I can't plug in a USB card.

Any suggestions???
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:superfooz74
ID: 20369036
Maybe it shutoff the USB in the BIOS. BIOS screens vary depending on computer manufacturer, but when your computer is booting, tap whatever you need to get in there (usually F1,F2, or DEL).
Once in BIOS, look for USB support, might be in "Advanced" section, make sure USB support is set to "On" or "Enable".

For more specific instructions, post the manufacturer and model number of your laptop.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 20369267
Thank you for your reply!

I went into the BIOS under advanced and UBS Features and the only thing it has listed is USB Floppy Disk Support, Enable/Disable

The laptop is a
Fujitsu
C Series
C-6581

Am i looking in the right place?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20369705
Two things to look for that may solve the issue.
Bios update - and/or latest motherboard chipset driver.

Looking at the relevant page for drivers - http://support.fujitsupc.com/CS/ - there doesn't seem to be any updated drivers/bios for this notebook, however.

This does point at a probable motherboard problem.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:superfooz74
superfooz74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20369922
yeah i found your BIOS on the Fujitsu website, doesnt appear to have an option like that. Some computers don't ahave that option in BIOS

You might want to try:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314634
or
http://www.usbman.com/WinME%20USB%20Guide.htm

and235100 may be right about it being a motherboard problem, but as a last resort before you determine that you would want to first reformat and reload your laptop (backup your important files first).

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 20370256
Thank you for all the help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:superfooz74
ID: 20370770
you're welcome. Was it fixed by a BIOS update? Just curious
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 20370863
Yep, I did bios update and rebooted and it is working.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:superfooz74
ID: 20370874
I just realized something, maybe all that needed to be done was hit "F9" to set Bios defaults. Probably when the BIOS was updated it set itself to defaults at the same time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20372072
Good point - resetting bios to defaults is a quick, no-cost solution.
Thanks.
0