Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.eml attachments do not open

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When I receive email with .eml attachments I cannot double click and open the attachment.
Here are the facts:
Outlook 2003 using a pop setup
Running on Win XP pro SP2 fully patched
Symantec AV scans come back clean
Already attempted to reregister .eml files to outlook and/or outlook express.
0
Comment
Question by:advancedanalytical
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lcit earned 500 total points
ID: 20369281
There seems to be a problem with some part of Google Desktop that has been causing this problem.  See if this helps:

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2464788&SiteID=17

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20369331
Hello advancedanalytical,

1. Outlook blocks some attachment types for security reason.  Add the block attachment's extension to Level1Remove registry key
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
Use TweakOL2003 to Dis/enable Attachment Security
http://www.freewarepub.org/freeware/TweakOL-2003.html
or
OutlookTools to unblock attachments
http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm

2. If no joy, Outlook temp folder may be full. Delete the files in Outlook Secure Temp Folder OLK
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm
OR
OutlookTools to access Temp folder
http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm



Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:advancedanalytical
ID: 31411537
Thanks - I would hove never figured this one out.
0