Solved

AD 2003 Subnet Question - Remote offices with no local server

Posted on 2007-11-28
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a Win2K3 network running AD 2003. I have two Win2K3 in two separate locations on separate subnets. The Primary Domain Controller is in City A on subnet 10.20.1x. The second diomain controller is in City B on subnet 10.20.2.x. I have the inter-site transport setup. Both servers are replicating fine over the T1.

I have 10 other cities with 2-5 users each with no server at their location. Each city is on their own subnet (10.20.3.x, 10.20.4.x, 10.20.5.x, 10.20.6.x, etc). The remote sites have their DNS pointed to the two domain controllers located across the WAN from them. All sites have a T1. The physical topology is a star configuration.

I know AD is authenticating the users across the WAN. YUK !! All of the users are setup with roaming profiles. Once the user logins, they start their Citrix session and everything is fine. I am looking for a quicker intial logins for these remote users.

Questions:
Short of installing a server at each location, what other options do I have?
Should I setup the PCs for a Workstation Only login?
Should I define each subnet in the AD Site and Services under Subnet?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dsolutions1
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 20369240
A WAAS product or a server are your only options.

No Sites need to be defined for physical sites that have no server (DC) - there is no point in doing this.

For remote sites, I would NOT have Roaming Profiles for those users.



0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20369300
why do you say YUK to logging on across the WAN? i have pretty much ironed out this issues i had with it and it works wonderfully on much smaller connections that T1's....

The only thing to watch is to spread the load across your DC's.....assign existing subnets to existing sites...that way, you control where each remote site with no DC logs on to
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20369419
To assist with authentication speed a)  minimise your GPOs to your branch offices because they have to cross your WAN and to be applied to your users/computers b) I would remove their roaming profile especially for remote users because this is contributing to slow authentication why because again data is crossing your WAN, bigger profile, longer delay  - Netman66 is spot on, on  this.

But to solve your problem, a local DC on each site will really fix this issue because local users only authenticate to local DC instead of crossing the WA otherwise you haven't got much choices to select.

0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:dsolutions1
ID: 20369558
Jay_Jay70

"The only thing to watch is to spread the load across your DC's.....assign existing subnets to existing sites...that way, you control where each remote site with no DC logs on to"

Are you doing this by defining the subnet in the AD Site and Services under Subnet or are you just setting the primary DNS to the different domain controllers to spread the load?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 20369593
DNS all runs through my central servers, i use sites and services, to assign to remote office subnets, to the site i want them to log on to - if that makes sense - so my office here for example which has a big pipe, has about 10 subnets assigned to it, even though i only have on local subnet - the other 9 are remote sites
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 20369624
Yes, create new subnets for each remote sites then associate them to other Sites - spread them out according to traffic and try to balance them equally.

0