?
Solved

upper case kb_event!

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
#include <windows.h>
#include <iostream>
#include <vector>
#include <string.h>
using namespace std;

void output ( string string1 );
void enter();

vector<HWND> vw; // array for HWND

BOOL CALLBACK EnumWindowsProc(HWND hwnd,LPARAM lParam)
{
      char buf [1024];
      GetWindowText(hwnd,buf,1024);

      if(!strstr(buf,(char*)lParam)) return true;

       vw.push_back(hwnd);

      return true;
}

int main()
{
      EnumWindows(EnumWindowsProc,(LPARAM)"notepad");

      Sleep ( 5000 );
      
      for (vector<HWND>::iterator i = vw.begin(); i != vw.end(); ++i)
      {
      // *i   = hwnd
            
            string string1;
            string1 = "I am a Canadian!";
            cout << "output!" << endl;
            //enter ();
            output ( string1 );
            //zenter ();


      }

   return 0;
}


////////////////////////////////////////////
// send string -  working only in chat window and not
////////////////////////////////////////////




void output ( string string1 )
{
      int size = string1.size();

      for (int i = 0; i < size; ++i)
      {
         BYTE vk = LOBYTE(::MapVirtualKey(string1[i], 0));
 
         keybd_event(VkKeyScan(string1[i]),vk,0,0);
         keybd_event(VkKeyScan(string1[i]),vk,KEYEVENTF_KEYUP,0);
      }
     
}

 
void enter()
{
      BYTE vk = LOBYTE(::MapVirtualKey(VK_RETURN, 0));
 
         keybd_event(VK_RETURN,vk,0,0);
         keybd_event(VK_RETURN,vk,KEYEVENTF_KEYUP,0);
     
}

0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20369481
What is your question here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20369521
the output is all in lower case


which is not string1,

hw do I correct it?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 2000 total points
ID: 20372097
>>>> the output is all in lower case
You'll get upper case if you set the VK_SHIFT as well.

>>>> which is not string1

but?

Regards, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20386524
how do I fix this?



string string1 = "VK_RETURN";

BYTE vk = LOBYTE(::MapVirtualKey( string1, 0));
keybd_event( string1,vk,0,0);
keybd_event( string1,vk,KEYEVENTF_KEYUP,0);
     
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 20386819
>>>> how do I fix this?

You could try

void output ( string string1 )
{
      int size = string1.size();

      for (int i = 0; i < size; ++i)
      {
         char c = string1[i];   // the char
         unsigned short scan = VkKeyScan(c);  // the scan code for c
         unsigned char  vk  = (scan & 0xff);   // == LOBYTE(scan)
         unsigned char  sac = scan >> 8;      // == HIBYTE(scan)
         unsigned char  mvk = (unsigned char)MapVirtualKey(c, 0);
         if (sac & 1)   // shift must be pressed additionally
               keybd_event(VK_SHIFT, (unsigned char)MapVirtualKey(VK_SHIFT,0), 0, 0);

         keybd_event(vk, mvk, 0, 0);
         keybd_event(vk, mvk, KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);

         if (sac & 1)   // shift must be released
               keybd_event(VK_SHIFT, (unsigned char)MapVirtualKey(VK_SHIFT,0), KEYEVENTF_KEYUP, 0);

      }
     
}

Note:

     (sac & 2)   would indicate the CTRL key was pressed additionally
     (sac & 4)   would indicate the ALT key was pressed additionally
0