Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is System.Data.SqlServerCe?

Posted on 2007-11-28
15
Medium Priority
?
7,632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am playing around with VS 2008 C# Express and .NET 3.5 and SQL Server Compact.  I can't find a reference to the above?  Anybody know where it is?
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20369454
Namespace: System.Data.SqlServerCe
Assembly: System.Data.SqlServerCe (in system.data.sqlserverce.dll)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20369468
I saw that... system.data.sqlserverce.dll doesn't exist (and I've downloaded everything I could find)...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20369614
I haven't seen that in the VC# express edition, I have the Visual Studio Professional Edition Beta 2, and in the installer there is a separated option to  install Sql CE database support
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20369625
Hmmm... now I'm wondering if it's even supported under VS Express 2008...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20369656
as a general rule, C# EE doesn't support Mobile development, so I wouldn't expect to find SqlServerCE there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20369703
Sorry, Ghost... that's old stuff... I was able to create a new compact database, so I know it's supported under VS Express 2008... I guess I'm breaking new ground here, so I'll just keep plodding along, and will post the results here for others.

Thanks to both of you for your suggestions...

R
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20369777
>> I was able to create a new compact database
How? from a VS Express project? or you have installed the engine separately?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20369817
According to this, it should be included, at least:

"Visual Basic & Visual C# 2008 Express SKU will include SQL Server Compact 3.5 as part of their default experience."

http://blogs.msdn.com/stevelasker/archive/2007/08/07/configuring-visual-studio-2005-for-use-wtih-sql-server-2005-compact-edition.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20369829
Ghost... I think you got it... I was getting the error described... I'll try to remedy that and get back to you...

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20370146
Well... here's the definitive answer:

Visual Studio Standard, Pro, Enterprise or above required - Visual Studio Express SKUs will not work with SQL Server Compact Tools...

But, the good news is that I was able to reinstall VS 2008 and lo and behold the necessary connections, etc were there...

Thanks for the suggestions...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20370170
so, my answer was not true?
>>C# EE doesn't support Mobile development, so I wouldn't expect to find SqlServerCE there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20370186
Yes, it does, but not with the tools... I have been able to create a compact database and tables with ease (no code), and the using statements are there also to support the code.

Sorry, Jaime...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20370237
Just I am curious about this:
>>Where is System.Data.SqlServerCe?
>>I am playing around with VS 2008 C# Express and .NET 3.5 and SQL Server Compact.  I can't find a reference to the above?  Anybody know where it is?

Are you able to use the namespace and include the dll into your project with Visual C# EE 2008 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 20370557
Yep... but don't need the .dll... apparently it's automatically included in 2008... and you can even create the database and tables with a rudimentary tool...

R
0