Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.Net winforms deployment

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Dear Sir/ Madam,
I am trying to deploy a VB.Net 2003 winforms application.

Can I just send the exe file from the projects bin directory to the users to be able to use the application, or should I create a set up & deployment package for the same?

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vdesai_8
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Solar_Flare earned 1400 total points
ID: 20369548
you can just send the .exe file and any required dll files from the build directory, but if you want to place shortcuts on the user's dekstop or start menu then use an installer.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 600 total points
ID: 20369641
if you compile all in a single project, then you could deploy the single .exe file. But consider the target machine should have the .net framework preinstalled.
As it is VS 2003 (.net 1.x) I assume it is intalled in every XP SP2/Vista machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdesai_8
ID: 20369810
I placed the .exe file on the "Test Server" & placed shortcuts to it on the Users desktop but it gives an error message like this:

"Request for the permission of type System.Data.SqlClient.SqlClientPermission, System.Data, Version =1.0.5000.0, culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089 failed."

Please advise how can this be corrected. I will try creating an installer like Solar_Flare suggested.

will keep you updated, meanwhile please let me know if you have any suggestions.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JunnickYso
ID: 20371551
I placed the .exe file on the "Test Server" & placed shortcuts to it on the Users desktop but it gives an error message like this:

"Request for the permission of type System.Data.SqlClient.SqlClientPermission, System.Data, Version =1.0.5000.0, culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089 failed."


Maybe the target machine required any associated DLL of your exe(Project) to be resgistered in the registry. i should suggest that you should make a deployment package and customize easily your required installer.
heres how:

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Code/2003/April/SetupProjects.asp

this section describe the key areas in creating a deployment projects:
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vdesai_8
ID: 31411545
Thanks!
0