Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry and Exchange connectivity question

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
I have a questions regarding the best approach for synching a new BlackBerry Pearl with our company MS Exchange Server.  Our CFO bought a BB and asked if I can provide his email via his BB.  I have some experience with BES, however very small.  For the purpose of this task, i have limited BB experience.

Question:  What is the best approach?  

We have MS Exchange 2k3 sp2, with OWA form-enabled, accessible publicly (among other apps) via a SSL/VPN appliance.  The appliance (Firepass F5) has licensing available for smartphones, etc., however not sure i need to venture down that road yet.

I am familiar with HTTP over RPC for exchange, and have configured before for  Windows Mobile phones once upon a time.  I think something similar will work here, but not quite sure of the best plan for this task.  any direction would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks DT
0
Comment
Question by:dtocco
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 201 total points
ID: 20369663
I think you can get a low cost entry into BES:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/offers/professional_express.jsp

Explore this. Others more qualified will comment im sure.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 201 total points
ID: 20370443
Express Edition is what I would look at for the full experience. Anything else is going to be a subset or require sync to the desktop.

Simon.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rajirahi
rajirahi earned 198 total points
ID: 20376900
hello,
 my suggestion is go to exchange active directory and choose the name of the person you want to forward his email and right click on it, in properties choose general exchange and go to the middle choice (you will have 3 choices) i dont know excatly in english what it will be because my server is in french, but i think its ''transfer option'',and you have to choose ''transfer for'' and you select the person that you want to transfer.
but before you have to go and create first in your contact list in AD the new contact that you need with his external email address  and after that you will be able to assign and forward him all emails that he will got to his BB device witout probleme.
tested and worked 100%.

let me know if anything

Raji
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dtocco
ID: 31411548
Thank You for your answers.  I decided to use Desktop Redirector until more execs decide they want BBs, then I'll deploy BES EE
0