Solved

problem with offices 2003

Posted on 2007-11-28
7
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
ever time this user opens outlook or any offices 2003 program he gets this Msg microsoft offices has not been installed for the current user  he is the admini=of the pc and i tried uninstalling and reinstaling the offices program and it still does not wor anhy help
0
Comment
Question by:USHelpdesk
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dianthonym earned 500 total points
ID: 20370902
How is installed?  as a local administrator? or as a domain user?  Is there any group policies that you may not be aware of?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20371127
This problem occurs when Office 2003 is installed on a per-user basis and you logon to the computer as a user other than the user who installed Office 2003.
To correct this problem, logon to your computer with administrator rights and remove Office 2003. Install Office 2003 without using the allusers="" command-line option. For example, double-click the Setup.exe file on the Office 2003 CD-ROM. This will install Office 2003 for all users of the computer.

If you do not want all users of the computer to have access to Office 2003, follow these steps: 1. Temporarily grant each user who you want to have Administrator rights.
2. Log on to the computer as the appropriate user.
3. Install Office 2003 on a per-user basis.
After the installation is complete, you can log off and reconfigure the user's regular credentials.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817960
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Word/Q_21514288.html

Hope these help...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 20503297
I just dealt with this problem and none of the suggested fixes worked for me.  Reinstall, Remove office registry entries and files, remove profiles/check permissions, didn't install on per-user basis . . .

I ended up digging around using regmon/filemon and found that Office/Outlook was failing to write some registry keys to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\<User_Domain_SID> and it's subkeys.  Specifically it couldn't create a new key under the Components subkey.  I checked permissions, they looked OK, then I tried to create a subkey under Components and I got the following error:

"Cannot create key.  Unable to generate a unique name."

Googling this all I found was a Registry administration book saying this would probably never happen.  I exported the key at the UserData level, deleted it, then reimported it.  Everything then worked after reinstalling Office one last time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 20503304
For the sake of people searching, the original Error I was getting was:

Microsoft Office Outlook has not been installed for the current user.
Microsoft Office Excel has not been installed for the current user.
Microsoft Office Word has not been installed for the current user.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 20503314
Furthermore, the reason this registry key is such an odd problem is that it resides in HKLM, but it references a SID.  This is what causes it to be persistent after a profile is recreated, but not a problem for all users.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roberthil5
ID: 23264606
I am having the very same issue.  I have tried every fix I have been able to find on MS KB and via google, nothing works. I do not understand this registry fix, can it be futher explained?

I have Removed & Reinstalled over 8 times, deleted Office in Program Floder, changed permissions and even deleted the opa11.dat file, tried installing under other users, as local or while on the network.

I should change my user name to "unfixable". Windows hates me!  :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 23268405
First off, the registry disclaimer definitely applies here:

Editing the registry can seriously mess up your system!  Be careful what you do.

Basically, open up regedit and browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\

You should see a bunch of SIDs, a sid being an alphanumeric identifier for user accounts.  Under each SID, you will have regkeys for various programs, one of which is office.  The problem I had had, was that there was some form of corruption causing a key to be un-writeable.  If you right click on the UserData folder and select export you can dump the whole thing to a .reg file, delete the UserData key in regedit, close regedit, double click on the .reg file you created, which will reimport the keys that were deleted.
0