Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Installation source for this product is not available - Running repair from add/remove programs

Posted on 2007-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition.
From control panel/Add remove programs, I am attempting to repair an installed program.
When I go to "Click Here for support information" and attempt a repair I get the following response,  "The installation source for this product is not available".
How and where to I go to see what that used to be set too? Then point to it again.
I have the install file, just don't know where to put it.
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zceororlo
ID: 20369629
What program is it? The installation information is stored in the registry
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20369678
HKEY_Classes_Root>Installer>Products>{GUID of Product}
In there is stored the locations for the software sources.

You may also need to check in:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall < for the product GUID found in the first key.



0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 20370684
In addition to Netmann66 post

Copy your MSI file to a folder either on your network or on the local drive for e.g.
Local = C:\Windows\MyInstaller\
Network = \\SERVER\SHARE\MyInstaller\

Open Regedit
Navigate and Expand HKEY_Classes_Root>Installer>Products>{GUID of Product}
Expand SourceList
Select Net
In here you'll should see a reg key similar to
Name=1
Type=Reg_Expand_SZ
Data=D:\

Basically D:\ would be where you installed it from initially, what you can do is:
Click Edit - New - Expandable String Value
Name=2
Type=Reg_Expand_SZ
Data=C:\Windows\MyInstaller\ (if you're using local install)
Data=\\SERVER\SHARE\MyInstaller\ (if you're using network install)

Then try a repair, the installer will attempt to use 1 if it cannot find the files it goes to 2 and so on.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 31411551
Excellent solution!
0