Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jumpstart clinet nfs mount problem.

Posted on 2007-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI,
when i invoke boot net - install
Attempting to configure interface bge0...
Configured interface bge0
install entry: 151.108.39.250 151.108.39.250 /cdrom/sol_10_807_sparc/
root entry: nypplbo200sa 151.108.39.250 /cdrom/sol_10_807_sparc/s0/Solaris_10/To
ols/Boot
ERROR:  Unable to NFS mount 151.108.39.250:/cdrom/sol_10_807_sparc/
             Exiting to shell.
getting above error and exit to the shell promt #

what could be the issue?..where i am doing wrong..
jupstart client and jumpstart server are on the same subnet.
 


0
Comment
Question by:sants_pp
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 20370771
It looks like you have not set up the installation server/jumpstart server correctly. it try to boot from a remote CDROM!

please read the following doc, and setup the jumstart server:
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/features/articles/jumpstart_x86_x64.jsp
http://mernin.com/blog/?p=57

also have a look at the Sun doc:
"Installation Guide: Custom JumpStart and Advanced Installations"
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/coll/1236.6
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:geoffry
geoffry earned 1000 total points
ID: 20401204
JET (Jumpstart Enterprise Toolkit) is easy to use.
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/content/jet/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591043
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0