[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you put a variable in a  shell command line?

Posted on 2007-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe /c ipm.note /m mailto:name@comcast.net&subject=Retrofits%21&body=txtRetrofitPartNumber.text")

I have the above command line in a Visual Basic Button_Click event.  When I click the button a pre-addressed, pre-formatted new e-mail message pops up. To: name@comcast.net, Subject: Retrofits.  This is what I want so far.  In the body I have the literal txtRetrofitPartNumber.text. n my program that is a variable.  It is a textbox that the text will change from time to time.  I want my e-mail to have the text that was typed into txtretrofitPartNumber.text not the literal "txtRetrofitPartNumber.text"  Any ideas how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:markleszczynski
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Joel Coehoorn
ID: 20369712
Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe /c ipm.note /m mailto:name@comcast.net&subject=Retrofits%21&body=" & txtRetrofitPartNumber.text)

That was the simple answer.  The complete answer is that Shell is included for compatibility with VB6, and you should really move on to using System.Diagnostics.Process()  (or just Process() ) instead.  Then build the string like I show above.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20369721
Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe /c ipm.note /m mailto:name@comcast.net&subject=Retrofits%21&body="+ txtRetrofitPartNumber.Text)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20369751
notice your text should be very short and simple. Will be better if you use UrlEnconding to avoid invalid characters in body text:

Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe /c ipm.note /m mailto:name@comcast.net&subject=Retrofits%21&body=" & _
System.Web.HttpUtility.UrlEncode(txtRetrofitPartNumber.Text))
0